Garden birds are often the first species to come across when you start observing, what would a garden be without its birds?
These small flying animals not only have the gift of brightening green spaces but they are also valuable allies of gardeners. And because the insects are their main food, they act as all-natural insecticides and particularly effective! But how to recognize them? To identify them, here is a small summary of the Birds most commonly seen in Gardens.
1. The house sparrow
Small, chunky and particularly cute are the terms that best define the house sparrow (Passer domesticus). This sparrow living in a group is very common in many parts of the world, and especially in France. The male is distinguished from the female by its brighter brown complexion, its black, white and brown markings and its dark head enhanced by a gray cap.
Omnivore, the sparrow is also of the kind … opportunistic. And for good reason, even if his diet consists mainly of seeds, he does not hesitate to eat insects, spiders, and worms that come to him. In addition, he likes to rub shoulders with humans and generally avoids distant forests and meadows.
2. The tit
The tits, and in particular the great tit (Parus major) and the blue tit (Cyanistes caeruleus), are birds very present in our gardens. These little sparrows live in bands during the winter. But they become lonely again when spring arrives during the breeding season.
Very sociable, these birds are happy to frequent the nest boxes and feeders installed in the gardens. And they are formidable allies against caterpillars, aphids or bedbugs. As proof, a couple of tits eat about 10,000 insects during the only brooding period that lasts 3 weeks!
3. The robin
If there is a bird that recognizes at first glance, it is the robin (Erithacus rubecula)! Indeed, this sparrow slightly smaller than the sparrow has a dark orange color well recognizable in his throat, just above his white belly.
Not very shy, the robin likes to live near homes. And for good reason, it is enough for him to wait until the gardeners move the earth to seize small invertebrates living on the ground. Very territorial, this bird defends its territory all year long with great energy, including singing all day, or even at night.
4. The American Goldfinch
With its red, white and blackhead, its pink beak and its black wings striped with yellow, the elegant goldfinch (Carduelis carduelis) is easily identified. Perched most often at the treetops, this little passerine feeds mainly on seeds.
Aggressive and somewhat irritable, especially during the breeding season, the Goldfinch only lives in groups during the winter.
The chaffinch (Fringilla coelebs) is a small passerine with plumage often colorful. Its head and beak are gray, its forehead is black, its back and abdomen are orange-brown and its wings are gray, black and white.
Often observed hopping on the ground, he spends most of his time looking for fallen seeds from trees or feeders. But it also feeds on invertebrates and fruits. Read also birds that can learn to speak.
If you have enjoyed reading this article share with your friends to spread the news!